The Heart Valve Society

Program and Abstracts | ICTEHV | Posters

Basic Valve Science Valve Surgery Interventional Cardiology (IC)
Engineering Plenary Lectures Abstract Sessions

Please click on the day header or linked sessions to view the full listings.

8:00 AM - 7:30 PM
Registration
Elm 1
8:00 AM - 7:30 PM
Speaker Ready
Grand Ballroom Foyer
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Continental Breakfast
Grand Ballroom A
9:00am - 6:00pm
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Exhibit Hall
Grand Ballroom Foyer
5:30pm - 7:30pm
Movies & Libations I: Mitral
Grand Ballroom A
Moderators: Elaine Tseng
Jessica Forcillo
5:30pm - 7:30pm
Movies & Libations II: Aortic
Grand Ballroom B
Moderators: Marta Sitges
Hector Michelena

7:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Registration
Elm 1
7:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Speaker Ready
Grand Ballroom A Foyer
8:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Exhibit Hall
Grand Ballroom Foyer
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Continental Breakfast, Visit Exhibits
Grand Ballroom Foyer
7:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Board of Directors Meeting
Otis Room
9:00am - 10:30am
Plenary Session I: Interdisciplinarity; Public-Private-Patient Partnerships
Grand Ballroom A
Moderators: Carlijn Bouten
Ismail El-Hamamsy
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Coffee Break, Visit Exhibits
Grand Ballroom Foyer
11:00am - 12:30pm
Breakout Session I: The Future of Surgical Mitral Valve Repair
Grand Ballroom A
Moderators: Meindert Palmen
Marc Gillinov
Serguei Melnitchouk
Joanna Chikwe
11:00am - 12:30pm
Breakout Session II: CAVD: From Target Discoveries to New Mechanisms
Grand Ballroom B
Moderators: Elena Aikawa
Jordan Miller
11:00am - 12:30pm
Abstract Competition I: Clinical I
Grand Ballroom CDE
Moderators: Amine Mazine
Morten Smerup
11:00am - 12:30pm
Abstract Competition II: Valve Biology and Pathology
Commonwealth Ballroom ABC
Moderators: Josh Hutcheson
Andrew Kim
12:30pm - 1:30pm
Lunch On Own
12:30pm - 1:30pm
HVS Young Professionals Lunch
Otis Room
1:30pm - 3:00pm
Plenary Session II: Aortic Valve/Root Replacement in the Young Adult
Grand Ballroom ABC
Moderators: Ismael El-Hamamsy
Hanneke Takkenberg
Jesper Hjortnaes
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Coffee Break, Visit Exhibits
Grand Ballroom Foyer
3:30pm - 5:00pm
Breakout Session III: Aortic Bioprosthesis Durability
Grand Ballroom A
Moderators: Philippe Pibarot
Pinak Shah
3:30pm - 5:00pm
Breakout Session IV: Developmental/Postnatal Valve Pathology and Solutions
Grand Ballroom B
Moderators: John Mayer, Jr.
Jonathan Butcher
3:30pm - 5:00pm
Abstract Competition III: Clinical II
Grand Ballroom CDE
Moderators: Meindert Palmen
Samir Kapadia
3:30pm - 5:00pm
Abstract Competition IV: Engineering
Commonwealth Ballroom ABC
Moderators: Sandra Loerakker
Joshua Hutcheson
5:00pm - 6:00pm
Interactive Poster Competition
Grand Ballroom Foyer
6:00pm - 7:30pm
Welcome Reception
Grand Ballroom Foyer

7:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Registration
Elm 1
7:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Speaker Ready
Grand Ballroom A Foyer
8:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Exhibit Hall
Grand Ballroom Foyer
7:30 AM - 8:30 AM
Breakfast Symposium: Lifetime Management For Your Mitral Patient: Bioprosthetic Valve Durability Data That Can Influence Your Strategy
Grand Ballroom B
Supported by Edwards Lifesciences
7:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Aortic and Mitral/Tricuspid Valve Research Network Meeting
Otis Room
9:00am - 10:30am
Plenary Session III: Shared Decision Making and Standardization
Grand Ballroom A
Moderators: Hanneke Takkenberg
Emmanuel Lansac
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Coffee Break, Visit Exhibits
Grand Ballroom Foyer
11:00am - 12:30pm
Breakout Session V: Clinical Trials
Grand Ballroom A
Moderators: Vinod Thourani
Patrick Vargo
11:00am - 12:30pm
Breakout Session VI: Future Valve: Novel Technologies and Patient Specific Approaches
Grand Ballroom B
Moderators: Marta Sitges
Rakesh Suri
Hanneke Takkenberg
11:00am - 12:30pm
Breakout Session VII: Managing the Failed Trans-catheter Aortic Valve
Grand Ballroom CDE
Moderators: James Stewart
Lakshmi Dasi
11:00am - 12:30pm
Breakout Session VIII: Computational Simulation in Valve Performance/Design
Commonwealth Ballroom ABC
Moderators: Sandra Loerakker
Manuel Rausch
12:30pm - 1:30pm
Lunch Symposium: Innovation, Evidence, and Outcomes: The Avalus Bioprosthesis
Supported by Medtronic
Grand Ballroom A
1:30pm - 2:30pm
Journal of the Heart Valve Society Editorial Board Meeting
Otis Room
1:30pm - 3:00pm
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Coffee Break, Visit Exhibits
Grand Ballroom Foyer
3:30pm - 5:00pm
Breakout Session IX: Calcification of the Mitral Valve Annulus - A Surgical World Divided
Grand Ballroom A
Moderators: Robert Klautz
Sara Mobasseri
Ahmed El-Eshmawi
3:30pm - 5:00pm
Breakout Session X: Trans-catheter Mitral Valve Replacement (TMVR)
Grand Ballroom B
Moderators: Pinak Shah
James Stewart
3:30pm - 5:00pm
Breakout Session XI: Mechanistic-based Interventions for HVD
Grand Ballroom CDE
Moderators: Joy Lincoln
Elena Aikawa
3:30pm - 5:00pm
Breakout Session XII: Polymer Valve Technology
Commonwealth Ballroom ABC
Moderators: Antonio D'Amore
Peter Zilla
5:00pm - 6:00pm
Attendee Reception & Award Announcements

7:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Registration
Elm 1
7:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Speaker Ready
Grand Ballroom A Foyer
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Continental Breakfast
Grand Ballroom Foyer
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Business Meeting (Members Only)
Grand Ballroom A
9:00am - 10:30am
Breakout Session XIII: Endocarditis: New Evidence, New Guidelines
Grand Ballroom A
Moderators: Emil Fosboel
Jesper Hjortnaes
9:00am - 10:30am
Breakout Session XIV: Sex Disparities in Heart Valve Disease
Grand Ballroom CDE
Moderators: Elaine Tseng
Ourania Preventza
9:00am - 10:30am
Breakout Session XV: Biomechanics and Mechanobiology Of Cells, Tissue And Valves
Commonwealth Ballroom ABC
Moderators: Manuel Rausch
Jonathan Butcher
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Coffee Break
Grand Ballroom Foyer
11:00am - 12:00pm
12:00pm - 12:10pm
Concluding Remarks
12:10pm - 12:30pm
Farewell Remarks
Grand Ballroom A

Carlijn Bouten
Ismail El-Hamamsy